Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguard your Privacy.

Introduction

1.1 Pricefrag(“Company”, “we”, “us” and “our”) respects the privacy of its users accessing its website at pricefrag.com (“Website”). For the needs of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) and wherever the context so requires “you”, “your”, “yourself”, “user” shall mean any natural or legal one that accesses or uses the web site and within the event that a natural person is representing a business entity, regard to such terms shall include a regard to the business entity.

1.2 The Company has adopted this Privacy Policy, in compliance with the provisions of applicable laws, to tell you of what information we collect from you thru the web site , how we collect the knowledge , how we may use it and therefore the steps we fancy protect it.

1.3 The Company has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarise you with:

a)The sort of data or information that you simply share with or provide to Company which Company collects from you;

b)The purpose for collection of such data or information from you;

c)Company’s information security practices and policies; and

d)Company’s policy on sharing or transferring your data or information with third parties.

1.4 The capitalized words and expressions utilized in this Privacy Policy and not defined herein but defined within the Information Technology Act 2000 (“IT Act”) and therefore the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”) will have the meanings assigned to them thereunder.

1.5 Please note that usage of the term Personal Information includes Sensitive Personal Data or Information (“SPDI”), wherever appropriate and/or mandated under the IT Act and therefore the SPDI Rules.

Collection of data

2.1 The “Information” provided by you to Company or collected from you by Company may contains “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information”.

2.2 Personal Information for the needs of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:

a)Your user name along side your password;

b)Your name;

c)Your address;

d)Your telephone number;

e)Your e-mail address or other contact formation;

f)Your date of birth;

g)Your gender;

h)Information regarding your transactions on the web site , (including sales or purchase history);

i)Your financial information like checking account information or mastercard or open-end credit or other payment instrument details including one-time password;

j)Internet protocol address;

k)Any other Information that you simply provide during your registration process, if any, on the Website; or

l)[Identification code of your communication device which you employ to access the web site or otherwise affect Company],

2.3 Such Personal Information could also be collected in various ways including during the course of you availing certain services offered on the web site . Such instances include but aren’t limited to creating a web purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with Company’s customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the things available on the web site .

2.4 We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, like social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the knowledge we collect may include your user name related to that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the proper to share with us, like your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you’ve got made public in reference to that social media service. once you access the web site or otherwise affect the corporate through social media services or once you connect any Website to social media services, you’re authorizing Company to gather , store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy

2.5 You represent that the private Information you provide to us from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated which you’ve got all the rights, permissions and consents to supply such information. Your providing the data/ information and therefore the Company’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of an equivalent shall not be in violation of any third -party agreement, laws, judgments, orders or decrees.

Non-Personal Information:

2.6 Company can also collect information aside from Personal Information from you thru the web site once you visit and / or use the web site . Such information could also be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information wouldn’t assist Company to spot you personally. This Non-Personal Information may include:

a)Your geographic location;

b)details of your telecom service provider or internet service provider;

c)the sort of browser (internet explorer, firefox, opera, google chrome etc.);

d)the OS of your system, device and therefore the Website you last visited before visiting the Website;

e)The duration of your stay the web site is additionally stored within the session along side the date and time of your access, Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the utilization of cookies.

Purpose and Usage of private Information

3.1 The Company doesn’t disclose, transfer, trade, rent or sell your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein or if you express your consent towards an equivalent .

3.2 Information provided by you is employed only:

a)To facilitate your use of the Website;

b)To answer your concerns, inquiries or address your requests for information about the varied services we offer;

c)To provide you with information about Company’s services/products and send you information, materials and offers from the Company;

d)To send you important information regarding the web site , changes to Company’s terms of service and various policies and/or other miscellaneous information;

e)To send you surveys and marketing communications that the corporate believes could also be of interest to you;

f)To personalize your experience on our Website;

g)To complete and fulfill your purchase, if you buy any content or avail of any service from the web site , for instance , to possess your payments processed, communicate with you regarding your purchase and supply you with related customer service;

h)To administer product downloads;

i)To conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the web site (e.g., to work out the amount of tourists to specific pages within the Website);

j)To improve the services, content and advertising on the Website;

k)To protect the integrity of the Website; and

l)To suits legal requirements and disclosures provided under the laws of India.

3.3 Your Information are going to be kept confidential to the utmost possible extent and in accordance with the provisions began herein.

Cookies & Shared Objects

3.4 Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that our Website places onto your computer’s disk drive . Company may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on your computer. We can also use cookies and/or shared objects to trace and understand the traffic on our Website. Cookies identify your computer in order that we will recognize you subsequent time you visit us. We may use cookies and/or shared objects to gather and store some information about you, like the name of the domain and host from which you access the web , the web protocol address of the pc you’re using, the date and time you access our Website and therefore the internet address of the web site from which you linked on to our Website. We use this information to raised understand our users and customize our site for users’ particular preferences. you’ll erase or prefer to block these cookies from your computer. you’ll configure your computer’s browser to provide you with a warning once we plan to send you a cookie with an choice to accept or refuse the cookie. If you’ve got turned cookies off, you’ll be prevented from using certain features of the web site .

Disclosure of data

Advertising

4.1 The Company uses some third parties to administer a limited set of advertisements on our Website and portals. During this process, none of your Personal Information is leaked. However, aggregate profile information, like user community, could also be utilized in the choice of advertising to form sure that it’s relevance to the user. On some banner ads, an embedded pixel could also be present, and while it doesn’t accompany a cookie or other personal profile information, it’s going to return session connection information that permits advertisers to raised determine what percentage individual users have clicked on the ad banner. We don’t disclose your Personal Information to 3rd parties for his or her marketing and advertising purposes.

Links to other third party sites

4.2 The Website may provide third party information and links to other websites that aren’t affiliates of or operated or controlled by the corporate including but not limited to payment gateways or social networking websites. the corporate isn’t liable for any sort of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any third party website and accordingly doesn’t make any representations concerning the privacy practices or other policies of such third party websites. Under no circumstances shall the corporate be deemed to regulate or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the knowledge , data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, cookies, messages or other materials available on such websites. Any user Information provided by you to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such websites and it’s recommended that you simply review the privacy policy of such websites before using such websites.

Disclosure of private Information

4.3 We may disclose your Personal Information when required to try to to so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to an invitation from a enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi-judicial or the other statutory or constitutional authority or to determine or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

4.4 We may disclose your Personal Information to enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others within the straightness belief that such disclosure is fairly necessary to: enforce our terms or Privacy Policy; answer claims that a billboard , posting or other content violates the rights of a 3rd party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the overall public.

Security Practices and Procedures

5.1 The security of your Information is extremely important to the corporate . We use reasonable security measures, at the minimum those mandated under the applicable laws, to safeguard and protect your Information. You accept the inherent security implications of providing privacy to your Information shared with us and you’ll not hold us liable for any breach of security or the disclosure of data unless we’ve been grossly and wilfully negligent.

5.2 We may enter into agreement with third parties (in or outside of India) to store your Information. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and that we will on commercial reasonable basis require such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.

5.3 Notwithstanding anything contained during this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held liable for any loss, damage or misuse of your Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is due to a act of God Event. A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that’s beyond our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of state , computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and memory device , computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

5.4 In the event of any breach of your Personal Information, the corporate will, without unreasonable delay, notify you of it by email or fax and take appropriate measures in compliance with the provisions of applicable laws.

Miscellaneous

User Rights and Discretion

6.1 All Personal Information provided to the corporate by you’ve got been voluntarily provided by you. you’ve got the proper to withdraw your consent at any time in writing by sending an e-mail to us at [email protected], in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. However, please note that withdrawal of consent won’t be retrospective in nature and shall be applicable prospectively. just in case you are doing not provide your Personal Information or consent for usage of your Personal Information or subsequently withdraw your consent for usage of the private Information so collected, the corporate reserves the proper to discontinue the services that the said Information was sought.

6.2 You can review, modify, add, correct or update your Personal Information on a daily basis. once you update information, the corporate will keep a replica of the prior version for its records. However, we aren’t liable for the authenticity of the private Information provided by you.

6.3 You agree and acknowledge that certain data or information can’t be corrected or deleted or is prohibited to be deleted as needed under any applicable law, enforcement requests or under any judicial proceedings. In reference to such data or information, the aforementioned rights won’t be available.

6.4 The Company may, if you favor , send direct advertisement mailers to you at the address given by you. you’ve got the choice to opt-out of this distributor by clicking at the unsubscribed link option attached to e-mail.

Important Disclaimer

6.5 Although the corporate provides full security and secrecy to your Personal Information, we urge you to take care with sharing of your Personal Information with any third party claiming to be associated with the corporate on separate emails/phone calls etc. the corporate disclaims any and every one liabilities towards any such claims that have arisen thanks to your own negligence or willful misconduct and therefore the Company takes no responsibility of an equivalent .

Change in Privacy Policy

6.6 This Privacy Policy could also be amended / updated from time to time. Upon amending / updating the Privacy Policy, we’ll accordingly amend the date above. we propose that you simply regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of knowledge or information thereafter will imply your unconditional acceptance of such updates to the present Privacy Policy.

Changes in Constitution

6.7 We and our affiliates may disclose or transfer some or all of your Personal Information with another business entity should we (or our assets) decide to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. When such transaction occur, then the opposite business entity (or the new combined entity) are going to be required to follow this Privacy Policy with reference to your Personal Information.

Further Acknowledgements

6.8 You hereby acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy:

a)is clear and simply accessible and supply statements of Company’s policies and practices with respective to the Information;

b)provides for the varied sorts of personal or sensitive personal data of data to be collected;

c)provides for the needs of collection and usage of the Information;

d)provides for disclosure of Information; and

e)provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.

Grievance redressal

6.9 The Company respects your privacy and if you are doing not want to receive any quite communications from pricefrag.com or have any grievances to share, please report to:

Name: Anmol Sahota

Email: [email protected]